The annual College of West Anglia (CWA) staff awards took place virtually last week, which saw twenty-seven awards given for a variety of outstanding work including teaching excellence and management and lifetime achievement awards.
CWA Administrator, Sue Baker, won overall Employee of the Year award at the ceremony and took home another award for Business Support Employee of the Year.
CWA Assistant Principal of Quality and Outcomes, Andrew Gedge, nominated Sue for the award. He said:
“Sue is an outstanding staff member, firmly committed to the student experience and aligned to the College values. She demonstrates an enthusiasm for her role and a prioritisation of tasks that consistently puts the student at the heart of her decision making and she is truly deserving of the Employee of the Year award.”
Sue added: “It’s great to have my hard work acknowledged and both awards came as a complete surprise!”
Sue Baker
CWA Faculty Administrator, Nicola Lucas, won a Lifetime Achievement award for 25 years of service at the college.
Nicola Lucas
CWA Learner Support Officer, Aimee Symonds, won the Support in the Learning Environment award.
CWA principal, David Pomfret, said:
“Despite the challenges staff have faced this year, due to their unwavering commitment, hard work and dedication to their job roles, we have seen some outstanding achievements throughout. I would like to thank our fantastic staff team, all of whom contribute to CWA’s success in a variety of different ways.”
Here is a list of the winners and runners-up for this year’s staff awards:-
Lifetime Achievement Awards (25 years service)
Brian Back – Teaching Support Officer, Engineering and Electrical Kings Lynn
Elaine Cornwell – Programme Manager, Science
Nicola Lucas – Faculty Administrator Business, Humanities, Science and Computing
Paul Runnacles – Caretaker
Janet Winsor – Cleaning Supervisor, Wisbech
Excellence in Teaching & Learning
Winner – Shareen Hannan – Lecturer in English
Runner Up – Karen Vickers – Lecturer in Maths
Course Director of the Year
Winner – Tony Smith – Lecturer in Construction and Plumbing Kings Lynn
Winner – Susan Dean – Lecturer in Science
Runner Up – James Back – Lecturer in Construction Wisbech
Business Support Employee of the Year
Winner – Tamara Wallace – Lead IQA, Work Based Learning Apprenticeships
Winner – Sue Baker – Administrator Wisbech
Runner Up - Nicola Lucas – Faculty Administrator, Business Humanities, Science and Computing
Team of the Year
Winner – Apprenticeships
Runner Up – Additional Learning Support
New Employee of the Year
Winner – Thomas Waby – Lecturer in Engineering and Electrical Kings Lynn
Runner Up – Clyde Dunn – Lecturer in Art and Design Kings Lynn
Special Award for Outstanding Contribution during the last Academic Year
Winner – Ros Stapleton – Achievement and Exams Coordinator
Winner – Danny Huddlestone – Health and Safety Officer
Runner Up – Katrin Wilhelm – Temporary Programme Manager Humanities, Social Science and A Levels
Support in the Learning Environment
Winner – Aimee Symonds – Learner Support Officer
Runner Up – Tracey Palmer – Companion Animal Centre Coordinator
Unsung Hero
Winner – Ron Barber – SMART Head Caretaker Kings Lynn
Runner Up – Hannah Mann – Lecturer in Care Kings Lynn
Runner Up – Angie Easter – Cleaning Supervisor Kings Lynn
Use of IT
Winner – Michael Paveley – Lecturer in Equine at Cambridge
Runner Up – Kate Leigh – Workplacement and Careers Coordinator
Manager of the Year
Winner – Nicky Rowland – Head of HR
Winner – Clare Pelling – Learning Experience Manager
Employee of the Year
Sue Baker